ServeMontana Awards

ServeMontana Award Ceremony 2014 137

2014 ServeMontana Award Ceremony Pictures via Flickr

2014 ServeMontana Award Recipients:

  • James Thompson (Billings)- Founding member of the District 7 Human Resources Development Council
  • St. James Episcopal Church Wood Bank (Dillon)- Provides firewood for those in Southwest Montana who need help heating their homes in the winter
  • David Snuggs (Great Falls)- Created My Neighbor in Need, an online service site that fulfills community need requests by mobilizing volunteers and community partners
  • Downtown Chicks (Great Falls)- An ad hoc of the Downtown Great Falls Association to support the community
  • Malmstrom Air Force Base Office of Emergency Management- Educates the public on disaster preparedness
  • Sgt. Chuck Lewis (Ronan)- Walked across the U.S. to raise awareness and money for wounded and disabled veterans
  • Victoria Elliott (Seeley Lake)- Committed volunteer in a preschool classroom for ten years
  • Valerie Umphrey (St. Ignatius)- Volunteer EMT for the last twenty years

2014 First Lady School Breakfast Champion Recipients:

  • Fromberg School for the startup of a new School Breakfast Program
  • Corvallis High School for increased participation in an existing School Breakfast Program

Read about the 2014 Award Recipients.

Awards Process

The 2015 ServeMontana Award Nomination Process will be posted in Fall 2014

The Governor’s Office of Community Service and the Montana Commission on Community Service are proud to present the ServeMontana Awards. The purpose of these awards is to recognize individuals of all ages and backgrounds who, through their dedication and commitment to community service, have greatly enhanced civic life in Montana.

We invite you to nominate individuals and organizations who:

  • Volunteer in ways that cause a lasting change in people’s lives
  • Demonstrate a strong commitment to serving their community
  • Engage in service that greatly benefits others
  • Exhibit leadership in their service
  • Represent determination and perseverance

These awards represent the best in positive community change through service, volunteerism and community leadership.


Eligibility

The public is encouraged to nominate individuals of all ages and backgrounds, organizations, and groups. All services must be performed in Montana or by a Montanan.

Selection

The Montana Commission on Community Service, a Governor-appointed body dedicated to promoting service in Montana, will select the award winners.

Deadline

All nominations for the 2014 Awards must be received by December 2, 2013.

The Commission will review nominations in December and the Awards will be presented during a ServeMontana award ceremony in February 2014.

 

_______________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the 2013 ReadyMontana and ServeMontana Award Recipients!

Read about the 2013 award recipients.



View Photos of the 2012 Award Winners

Read about the 2012 Award Recipients

 

2012 ServeMontana Award Recipients:

  • Arlee, MT: Leon Wieder – founder of Spur the Cancer Out of Montana to raise money for cancer patients
  • Glasgow, MT: Rod Karst – high school teach, coach, and volunteer committed to inspiring leadership in youth
  • Great Falls, MT: T.C. Knutson – Montana Campus Corps AmeriCorps Team Leader at MSU- Great Falls
  • Helena, MT: CASA – organization that recruits, trains, and mentors volunteers to advocate for children in the court system
  • Kalispell, MT: Eugene Brownfield ¬ Montana State Park Volunteer at Lone Pine State Park
  • Miles City, MT: Alfred Olson – Senior Corps RSVP Volunteer dedicated to serving veterans
  • Missoula, MT: Minkie Medora – volunteer committed to ending childhood hunger in Montana
  • Terry, MT: Wynona Breen – volunteer who transcribed the 1893-1928 diaries of Evelyn Cameron
2012 ReadyMontana Award Recipients:
  • Billings, MT: Ron Glass – coordinator of Yellowstone Amateur Radio Emergency Services
  • Bozeman, MT: Norman and Jeanne Eggert¬  part of the American Red Cross of Montana Disaster Action Team
  • Ekalaka, MT: Louise Dague – volunteer EMT with the Ekalaka Ambulance Service
  • Sidney, MT: Fellowship Baptist Church- provides for the needs of the new population in Sidney
  • Three Forks, MT: Becky Arbuckle – volunteer EMT with the Three Forks Area Ambulance
  • Victor, MT: Victor Volunteer Fire Department – protects the Victor community from fire
2012 First Lady’s Math & Science Award Recipients:
  • Billings, MT: Ken Reiter – volunteer at the Audubon Conservation Education Center in Billings
  • Butte and Helena, MT: Montana Bureau of Mines & Geology and Jon Axline, MDT employee – creators of Montana’s Geologic Road Signs
  • Helena, MT: Don and Donna Eisenmenger – volunteers at the Montana Wild Education & Wildlife Center in Helena
  • Seeley Lake, MT: Pearl Hawkins – Foster Grandparent at the Liz Claiborne Preschool at Seeley Lake Elementary
  • Statewide: Nancy’s Garden Team – (Andrew Olcott of Montana Correctional Enterprises, Marc Williams of Eleanor’s Garden, Lorri Brenneman of the Department of Agriculture, Toby Day of MSU Extension, Katie Bark of Montana Team Nutrition, and Judy Fisher of Fisher’s Garden Store) developers of the newest feature of the Governor and First Lady’s Math & Science Initiative
  • West Yellowstone, MT: Arne Siegel – promotes the use of the A World in Motion® Curriculum in Montana classrooms

2011 ServeMontana Award Recipients:

  • Billings, MT: First Interstate Bank (Kelly Bruggeman, Vice President); Corporate partner on successful Winter Ready Montana statewide coat donation drives to benefit Montana families; through FIB branch network
  • Bozeman, MT: Family Promise of Gallatin Valley, Inc. (Gloria Edwards, Executive Director and Debbi Royer, Board President); Non-profit network of diverse faith organizations working together to help homeless families with children
  • Helena, MT: Liann Meyer - founder of Montana Supporting Soldiers; main focus is to support deployed troops with letters and care packages
  • Helena, MT: Arlene Mathews - volunteer for 58-years at St. Peter’s Hospital
  • Kalispell, MT: Antoine Brockman - young adult volunteer with focus on cancer prevention, meth prevention education and college students’ access to health care
  • Kalispell, MT: Rosie Olesen - 82-year old “energizer bunny” volunteer with Kalispell Parks and Recreation
  • Missoula, MT: Bob Dorion - WWII Veteran and Foster Grandparent (Senior Corps); supports and assists students at Frenchtown High School
2011 ReadyMontana Award Recipients:
  • Big Sky, MT: Dax Schieffer – 8 year volunteer firefighter; named Firefighter of the Year in Big Sky for exceptional service
  • East Glacier Park, MT: Darwin Feakes – Volunteer firefighter/EMT; former National Guard member; instrumental in establishing ambulance service in East Glacier Park
  • Helena, MT: Sonny Stiger – Co-Founder, Tri-County FireSafe Working Group (1984); instrumental in the Population Protection Plan which enables citizens to leave homes safely in emergencies
  • Missoula, MT: Norman Moeller – RSVP (Senior Corps); RSVP Disaster Task Force Leadership Team; contributed over 1,000 volunteer hours aiding in disaster prevention and emergencies including H1N1 flu clinics
  • Missoula, MT: Bob Mutch – Founder, Painted Rocks-West Fork FireSafe Council; leader in Montana on protecting people and homes in the face of wildland fires; instrumental in the creating of “1/3 Mile to Safety” educational video
2011 First Lady’s Math and Science Award Recipients:
  • Big Sky, MT: Kay Reeves – volunteer math tutor at Hyalite Elementary School; helps students at-risk in math rise to proficiency and gain confidence
  • Billings, MT: Chicks in Science – MSU- Billings sponsored event that showcases career opportunities in math, science and technology to girls
  • Livingston, MT: Ashton Fink – Environmental educator; worked with elementary students in Missoula and Livingston; working to bring MT students to ocean classroom in CA
  • Missoula, MT: Ecology Project International (Scott Pankratz and Julie Osborn co-founders); Nonprofit dedicated to educating the next generation of conservation leaders

2010 ServeMontana Award Winners:

  • Boulder, MT: Heritage Center Committee (Ellen Rae Thiel, Nancy Alley and Shirley Rogers), Community Volunteers – donated time and raised funds to open the “Heritage Center” in Boulder, in June 2009, that provides education and historical expertise about Boulder, Jefferson County and Montana.
  • Darby, MT: Darby Bread Box Committee (Lowell Baltz, Derry Kempf Jodie Beiler, Ginny Bonnell, Mary Lockwood, Sue Birkle, Patty Conn, Pink McDonald, Jackie Trowbridge, Ned Trowbridge), Community Volunteers - created all volunteer food bank in rural town that opened in January 2010.
  • Kalispell, MT/ Missoula, MT: Zoe Zulakis, Montana Conservation Corps/AmeriCorps (Kalispell) – Montana Justice Foundation/AmeriCorps VISTA (Missoula)–has planted hundreds of trees, weatherized homes for economically disadvantaged citizens and worked as an ambassador to improve communications and networking among AmeriCorps members in Montana.
  • Lame Deer, MT: Myrna Burgess, St. Vincent Healthcare Foster Grandparent Program/Senior Corps. Helped expand the St. Vincent Healthcare Foster Grandparent Program on the Northern Cheyenne Reservation, former tribal elected official, Sunday school teacher, a retired foster mom that has cared for thousands of youths in emergency child placement.
  • Lolo, MT: Ava Cook, Missoula Aging Services RSVP and Senior Companion Programs/Senior Corps. Established food bank in Lolo, has worked at the Missoula Food Bank every Wednesday for 17 years, has volunteered with “Hug a Pet” for seniors, Red Cross outreach, and the Ronald McDonald House and more. Since joining Missoula Aging Services in 2003, has logged over 8,000 hours as a volunteer.
  • Thompson Falls, MT: Don Burrell, Community Volunteer – Army veteran, lifetime Montanan, provides transportation to those who need it (drives a van taking veterans to area VA centers, helps neighbors get to doctor’s appointments and grocery shop), Fmr. President of the Thompson Falls Food Bank, received 2008 Sanders County Community Service Award.
2010 First Lady’s Math and Science Award Winners:
  • Butte, MT: Matt Vincent – provides service learning opportunities for students and teachers to learn outdoors about environmental science, history, and restoration in the Upper Clark Fork Basin.
  • Great Falls, MT: McLaughlin Research Institute –sponsors high school and college students, as well as teachers, to be mentored and work alongside scientists in a biomedical research lab.
  • Helena, MT: ExplorationWorks – provides a hands-on, interactive science museum developed by community volunteers and housed in a green, sustainable building.

Other Award Opportunities:

President’s Volunteer Service Award

The President’s Volunteer Service Award program is a great way to thank and honor those who, by their demonstrated commitment and example, inspire others to engage in volunteer service.
Recognizing and honoring volunteers sets a standard for service, encourages a sustained commitment to civic participation, and inspires others to make service a central part of their lives. The President’s Volunteer Service Award recognizes individuals, families, and groups that have achieved a certain standard – measured by the number of hours of service over a 12-month period or cumulative hours earned over the course of a lifetime.
For more information, visit www.presidentialserviceawards.gov.


Youth Service America Awards

Youth Service America recognizes young people, ages 5-25, who serve their community through the following award programs.

Line Break